2013 Arizona Photojournalism Awards
State Contest
Mark Henle, The Arizona Republic
“Chain Gang”
1st Place Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
3rd Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic
1st Place Christian Petersen, Getty Images
2nd Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic
3rd Place Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star
Award of Excellence Mark J. Rebilas, USA TODAY Sports Images
College Photographers of the Year
Amanda Ray, Northern Arizona University
Jessie Wardarski, Arizona State University
1st Place Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic
3rd Place Christian Petersen, Getty Images
Award of Excellence Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic
1st Place Mark Henle, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic
3rd Place Charlie Leight, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press
Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
1st Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Mamta Popat, Arizona Daily Star
3rd Place Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press
Award of Excellence David Wallace, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence David Wallace, The Arizona Republic
Portrait & Personality Photography
1st Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Mark Henle, The Arizona Republic
3rd Place Jim Poulin, Phoenix Business Journal
Award of Excellence Cheryl Evans, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
1st Place David Kadlubowski, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic
3rd Place Ron Medvescek, Arizona Daily Star
Award of Excellence John Samora, The Arizona Republic
1st Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
3rd Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Beatrice Richardson Sierra Vista
1st Place A.E. Araiza, Arizona Daily Star
2nd Place Mark J. Rebilas, USA TODAY Sports Images
3rd Place Patrick Breen, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star
Award of Excellence Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press
Award of Excellence Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
1st Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
3rd Place Mamta Popat, Arizona Daily Star
Award of Excellence Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic
1st Place Patrick Breen, The Arizona Republic
2nd Place Christian Petersen, Getty Images
3rd Place Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star
1st Place Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press
2nd Place Ross D. Franklin, Associated Press
3rd Place Patrick Breen, The Arizona Republic
Award of Excellence Christian Petersen, Getty Images
Award of Excellence Mark J. Rebilas, USA TODAY Sports Images
Video Story
1st Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic / Lynn French, azcentral.com
“Waterless Boat Race”
2nd Place David Wallace, The Arizona Republic
“The Story of Dave Rhodes”
3rd Place Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
“Wolf Release”
Award of Excellence David Wallace, The Arizona Republic
“Mighty Mud Mania”
Award of Excellence Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
“Skin Like Butterfly Wings”
Award of Excellence Michael Chow, The Arizona Republic
“The Valley in 28,437 Photos”
Multimedia Project
1st Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic
“A Trek Through Time”
2nd Place Pat Shannahan, The Arizona Republic
“Justice Delayed”
3rd Place Rob Schumacher, The Arizona Republic
“Pedal With Purpose”
1st Place Charlie Leight, The Arizona Republic
“Coming Home”
2nd Place Mike Christy, Arizona Daily Star
“Perez”
3rd Place Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
“Complexity of Immigration”
Award of Excellence Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star
“Rollergirls”
Award of Excellence Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic
“Cleaning the Soul of India”
2013 Arizona Photojournalism Awards
Community Contest
2013 Community News Photographer of the Year
1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News
3rd Place Beatrice Richardson, Sierra Vista Herald
Video Story
1st Place Beatrice Richardson, Sierra Vista Herald
“Carlos”
Judges did not award 2nd & 3rd Place.
Picture Story
1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
“Caring for Anthony”
2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News
“Wrestling”
3rd Place Beatrice Richardson, Sierra Vista Herald
“Carlos”
Spot News Photography
1st Place Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch
Judges did not award 2nd & 3rd Place.
General News Photography
1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
2nd Place Justin Fitzgerald, The Explorer (Marana)
3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Feature Photography
1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
2nd Place Josh Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun
3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch
Portrait & Personality Photography
1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
2nd Place Mark Levy, Sierra Vista Herald/Bisbee Daily News
3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Pictorial
1st Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
2nd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Sports Action Photography
1st Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News
2nd Place Oscar Perez, Casa Grande Dispatch
3rd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Award of Excellence Randy Metcalf, The Explorer (Marana)
Sports Feature Photography
1st Place Jarod Opperman,Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News
3rd Place Joss Biggs, Arizona Daily Sun
Sports Portrait Photography
1st Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
2nd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News
3rd Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News
Sports Pictorial
1st Place David C. Jolkovski, Ahwautkee Foothills News
2nd Place Nick Cote, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
3rd Place Jarod Opperman, Daily News-Sun (Sun City)
Community Contest note:
Illustration Photography & Sports Photographer of the Year entries did not meet the required minimum number to be judged. As per contest rules, these entries were judged in the State Contest.